Question: Are Your Bagels Vegan?

Answer:

No. They’re Not.

Our bagels contain eggs except for whole wheat. They are also boiled in honey water.

Question: Do your bagels contain eggs?

A fairly regular question…

 Yes our bagels contain eggs.

Except our whole wheat bagels. They do not.

Question: Are your bagels gluten free?

Also a fairly regular question…

Sorry. No they aren’t. Our bagels contain flour.

Question: Are you bagels kosher?

Answer:

No they aren’t.

Our bagels contain eggs, and as such, are not kosher.

Question: Do your bagels contain any dairy?

That’s a great question!

No they don’t.

Dairy is defined as any food item containing milk or anything made from milk. Cheese, butter and yogurt are good examples. Our bagels are dairy free.

Why Can’t You Make Gluten Free Bagels?

It’s an understandable question….

Here’s the goods. We prepare our bagels in an environment where refined white flour is used extensively to make dough, roll bagels, and bake. There is no effective method for us to provide gluten free products responsibly as the risk of cross contamination is high.