Are Your Bagels Vegan?
No. They’re Not. Our bagels contain eggs except for whole wheat. They are also boiled in honey water.
Do your bagels contain eggs?
Yes our bagels contain eggs. Except our whole wheat bagels. They do not.
Are your bagels gluten free?
Sorry. No they aren’t. Our bagels contain flour.
Are your bagels kosher?
No they aren’t. Our bagels contain eggs, and as such, are not kosher.
Do your bagels contain any dairy?
No they don’t. Dairy is defined as any food item containing milk or anything made from milk. Cheese, butter and yogurt are good examples. Our bagels are dairy-free.
Why can’t you make gluten-free bagels?
Here’s the goods. We prepare our bagels in an environment where refined white flour is used extensively to make dough, roll bagels, and bake. There is no effective method for us to provide gluten free products responsibly as the risk of cross contamination is high.
I have food allergies! Peanuts, tree nuts, sunflower oil/seeds, peas and lentils are things I can’t eat. Are your bagels safe for me to eat?
Our bagels “may contain” traces of nuts and seeds. We are not a nut-free facility. While we do our best to avoid cross-contamination, we cannot provide a guarantee.